Jättesten östra

Area scores for Jättesten östra in Göteborg — safety, schools, services and demographics weighed into a Bovisi Index.

Bovisi Index

73Good
Trending up

Areas

Ranked 56 of 147 in Göteborg

Scores for Jättesten östra

Each sub-score runs from 0 to 100. Higher is better.

Safety68
Schools100
Services95
Public transit47
Economy44
Employment58
Healthcare access80
Preschools100

Facts about Jättesten östra

Median income

281

kSEK/yr

Unemployment

6,3

%

Reported crimes

11 518

per 100,000 pop.

Sub-areas (DeSO)

2

Jättesten östra, Göteborg

Area scores for Jättesten östra in Göteborg — safety, schools, services and demographics weighed into a Bovisi Index.

Safety and living in Jättesten östra

Jättesten östra in Göteborg has a safety index of 68 out of 100 (Good), based on reported crime in the area. That is above the average for Göteborg.

The area's strongest side is Schools (100/100), while Economy (44/100) pulls the overall score down.

For families, schools (100/100) and preschools (100/100) matter a lot, and proximity to services (95/100) and public transit (47/100) shapes everyday life.

The Bovisi Index for Jättesten östra is 73 out of 100 (Good), weighing together safety, economy, services, schools, transit and air quality into a comparable measure.

Frequently asked questions about Jättesten östra

How safe is Jättesten östra?

Jättesten östra has a safety index of 68 out of 100 (Good) in the Bovisi Index, based on reported crimes per capita. See the full safety picture and compare with neighbouring areas on the map.

Is Jättesten östra a good area to live in?

Jättesten östra in Göteborg scores 73 out of 100 (Good) on the Bovisi Index. It ranks 56 of 147 in Göteborg when safety, schools, services and demographics are combined.