Björnkärret-Nyhem

Area scores for Björnkärret-Nyhem in Värmdö — safety, schools, services and demographics weighed into a Bovisi Index.

Bovisi Index

74Good
Trending down

Areas

Ranked 11 of 19 in Värmdö

Scores for Björnkärret-Nyhem

Each sub-score runs from 0 to 100. Higher is better.

Safety39
Schools40
Services10
Public transit27
Economy48
Employment75
Healthcare access55
Preschools40

Facts about Björnkärret-Nyhem

Median income

295

kSEK/yr

Unemployment

3,7

%

Reported crimes

17 254

per 100,000 pop.

Sub-areas (DeSO)

1

Björnkärret-Nyhem, Värmdö

Area scores for Björnkärret-Nyhem in Värmdö — safety, schools, services and demographics weighed into a Bovisi Index.

Safety and living in Björnkärret-Nyhem

Björnkärret-Nyhem in Värmdö has a safety index of 39 out of 100 (Weak), based on reported crime in the area. That is below the average for Värmdö.

The area's strongest side is Employment (75/100), while Services (10/100) pulls the overall score down.

For families, schools (40/100) and preschools (40/100) matter a lot, and proximity to services (10/100) and public transit (27/100) shapes everyday life.

The Bovisi Index for Björnkärret-Nyhem is 74 out of 100 (Good), weighing together safety, economy, services, schools, transit and air quality into a comparable measure.

Frequently asked questions about Björnkärret-Nyhem

How safe is Björnkärret-Nyhem?

Björnkärret-Nyhem has a safety index of 39 out of 100 (Weak) in the Bovisi Index, based on reported crimes per capita. See the full safety picture and compare with neighbouring areas on the map.

Is Björnkärret-Nyhem a good area to live in?

Björnkärret-Nyhem in Värmdö scores 74 out of 100 (Good) on the Bovisi Index. It ranks 11 of 19 in Värmdö when safety, schools, services and demographics are combined.