Örebro city

Area scores for Örebro city in Örebro — safety, schools, services and demographics weighed into a Bovisi Index.

Bovisi Index

66Good
Stable

Areas

Ranked 26 of 36 in Örebro

Scores for Örebro city

Each sub-score runs from 0 to 100. Higher is better.

Safety0
Schools100
Services100
Public transit93
Economy40
Employment80
Healthcare access94
Preschools100

Facts about Örebro city

Median income

272

kSEK/yr

Unemployment

3

%

Reported crimes

88 148

per 100,000 pop.

Sub-areas (DeSO)

3

Örebro city, Örebro

Area scores for Örebro city in Örebro — safety, schools, services and demographics weighed into a Bovisi Index.

Safety and living in Örebro city

Örebro city in Örebro has a safety index of 0 out of 100 (Poor), based on reported crime in the area. That is below the average for Örebro.

The area's strongest side is Schools (100/100), while Safety (0/100) pulls the overall score down.

For families, schools (100/100) and preschools (100/100) matter a lot, and proximity to services (100/100) and public transit (93/100) shapes everyday life.

The Bovisi Index for Örebro city is 66 out of 100 (Good), weighing together safety, economy, services, schools, transit and air quality into a comparable measure.

Frequently asked questions about Örebro city

How safe is Örebro city?

Örebro city has a safety index of 0 out of 100 (Poor) in the Bovisi Index, based on reported crimes per capita. See the full safety picture and compare with neighbouring areas on the map.

Is Örebro city a good area to live in?

Örebro city in Örebro scores 66 out of 100 (Good) on the Bovisi Index. It ranks 26 of 36 in Örebro when safety, schools, services and demographics are combined.